Development of future-oriented science educational program harmonizing advanced science with the blessing of nature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Yoshimasa  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50219177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 當山 明華  長崎大学, 大学教育イノベーションセンター, 助教 (60647642)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords科学教育プログラム / 教材開発 / 色素増感太陽電池 / 自然の恵み / 先端科学 / 教育心理 / クロロフィル / アントシアニン / 未来志向
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to develop a science educational program which leaners come to the realization that they receive the blessings of nature and advanced science by producing dye-sensitized solar cell with the dye extracted from plants or seaweeds grown up by themselves. We have revealed that the developed science educational program not only makes primary school students more interested in nature, science and technology, but also enhances affirmative image to science and technology and a relationship between nature and science and technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小学生自らが育成あるいは採取に関わった自然の恵みである植物や海草から取り出した色素を用いて太陽電池を作製することにより,小学生がそれまで抱いていた自然や科学技術への興味関心を高めるとともに,特に科学技術に対する肯定的なイメージを高め,自然と科学技術との関連性をより意識させることができる科学教育プログラムは,未来を志向し,大地震や原子力発電所事故などの科学技術上の大きなトラブルを抱えた現状を克服しようとする子どもたちを育成することに寄与するものとなる。