Study on AntiPhishing based on Human Psychological Traits and Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ogura Kanayo  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 講師 (10432139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高田 豊雄  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (50216652)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsフィッシング / ソーシャルエンジニアリング / 表層的特徴量 / URL評価サービス / 警告ダイアログ / 標的型攻撃学習教材 / 標的型攻撃 / 役割取得理論 / 機械学習アルゴリズム / 良性/悪性サイト判定 / 機械学習 / 批判的思考態度 / 認知的熟慮性-衝動性 / 訓練型学習教材 / セキュリティ意識 / 認知的構造欲求 / 情報リテラシー / 情報セキュリティ / 批判的思考
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our goal of this study is to devise methods to avoid phishing by technology and user’s competence based on psychological and behavioral traits.
As technical approaches, we proposed two detection methods. A method was to use surface feature of websites. The other method was to apply machine learning algorithm to results of scoring services of web sites. We confirmed these proposed ways were usefulness. In addition, as a detection support technology, we designed a warning dialog that alerts smartphone users to call attention to important information for figuring safety of web sites and proved this effectiveness. Moreover, as an approach of user's ability, we programed a learning material for advanced persistent thread based on simulated training with video contents and a learning material that enhances the defense ability from a third person's perspective. We verified that these materials raised a learning effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,悪性サイト検知時でも,アクセスを自動遮断せずに,ユーザ自身が検知結果を熟慮した上で最終的な行動を選択することを想定している.現在,高精度でフィッシングサイトの自動検知が可能であるが,攻撃者は新たな手口を見つけ出し,検知困難なサイトを次々と生み出すため,技術が新たな悪性サイトに対応できない場合,ユーザ自身の検知・回避が必要である.この点で本研究成果の検知支援技術によりユーザ自身の悪性サイトに対する検知感度であるセキュリティ意識を高めることができる点が特色であり,学術的意義として主張できる点である.また,これによりフィッシング犯罪減少に貢献できる点で社会的意義を主張できる点である.