Research for conceptualizing an interdisciplinary notion of science literacy and creation of a platform for its realization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Rie  放送大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (80337732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北原 和夫  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 名誉教授 (20107692)
山田 栄三 (長崎栄三)  お茶の水女子大学, サイエンス&エデュケーションセンター, 研究協力員 (50141982)
千葉 和義  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (70222130)
奈良 由美子  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80294180)
工藤 充  大阪大学, COデザインセンター, 特任講師(常勤) (10775886)
星 元紀  お茶の水女子大学, サイエンス&エデュケーションセンター, 研究協力員 (20012411)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords科学リテラシー / 分野横断的 / 協働的 / 科学技術の智プロジェクト / 科学技術の智ラボラトリ / インタビュー / ワークショップ / ネットワーキング / 『科学技術の智』プロジェクト / サイエンスカフェ / ネットワーク / 「科学技術の智」プロジェクト / 科学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the two aims of this research project, i.e., the creation of a platform for conceptualizing an interdisciplinary notion of science literacy, has been achieved by the establishment of “The Creative Laboratory for Science Literacy and Science Communication” in 2018. This is a voluntary organization headed by Kazuo KITAHARA for “creating knowledge and human network for theory and practice of science literacy.” Its main activities are conducted on the website (http://literacy.scri.co.jp/) maintained by Science Communication Research Institute.
The other aim of this research project, namely the conceptualization of an interdisciplinary notion of science literacy, has been sought through the 4 workshops conducted during the four-year research period. This aim will be continuously pursued through the activities of the above organization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「科学技術の智ラボラトリ」の設立により、これまで日本で行われてきた科学リテラシーに関する様々な取り組みを一か所に集積することで散逸を防ぎ、後の参照に寄与することができると共に、現在行われている様々な科学リテラシーに関わる活動の情報を集約する態勢が整った。このことにより、本研究が「すべての成人が共有してほしい科学リテラシーの向上を図る」ために目的とした2点のうち「現代の日本社会における科学リテラシーとはどのようなものか、科学リテラシーの主体は誰か、科学リテラシーの涵養の手立ては何かなど、科学リテラシーについて様々な立場から多角的に議論できるプラットフォームを形成する」ことが具現化できたと考える。