Development of teaching materials using the constellation camera i-CAN to enable learning of stars in elementary schools all over Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOtsuma Women's University
Principal Investigator
Ishii MASAYUKI  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (50453494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 毅彦  国立研究開発法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学研究所, 教授 (10297632)
松本 一郎  島根大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (30335541)
Research Collaborator Kimura Kaoru
Shinozaki Junichi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小学校 / 理科 / 星の学習 / 星座カメラi-CAN / 観察記録技能 / 星の観察 / 授業実践 / システム修復 / 観察記録 / 星座カメラ / i-CAN / 星座観察 / 方位概念 / 継続観察の意義 / 教育学 / 科学教育 / 星座観察技能 / 理科授業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we will build a system that allows simultaneous use of the constellation camera i-CAN at any school all over Japan, and all science textbooks will be handled at the time of star study in science classes at elementary schools all over Japan. The camera was pointed at the star constellation, and a system was built so that the constellation camera could be observed during elementary school science classes. We conducted science classes using constellation cameras at 10 elementary schools from Kyushu to Hokkaido. Based on this result, after using i-CAN, the effect of utilizing i-CAN by looking at the record that children have observed stars and the accuracy of the record when observed without using i-CAN Was able to evaluate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって開発した教材システムによって、我が国の小学校で使われている小学校理科の教科書が扱っている星座を理科の学習時間に日本中の小学校もi-CANを使って星空を観察することができるようになった。 i-CANを使った星の観察記録練習を教室内で行うことによって、子どもたちは星座等の星の集まりを再現性高く記録することができるようになることを示唆する結果を得ることができた。