System to Support Environmental Education by Automatic Generation of Environmental 3D Models such as Smart Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionChukyo Junior College
Principal Investigator
MURASE TAKAHIRO  中京学院大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (70342053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉原 健一  岐阜経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80259267)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords環境教育 / 環境都市 / 学習支援システム / 再生可能エネルギー / 3次元建物モデル / 環境3Dモデル / 太陽光発電 / 3次元地形モデル / 自動生成 / 3D地形モデル / 3Dモデル / 科学教育 / 可視化 / 3次元モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were able to create 3D models of smart devices that control renewable energy generation etc. and display them on 3D city models. By using this developed system, we have made it possible to support environmental education that allows us to consider what form “next-generation power generation facilities” and “buildings and cityscapes that optimize solar power generation” will be.
Usually, such 3D models were created manually, spending a lot of time and effort. In this research, we developed a system that automatically creates 3D models of next-generation power generation facilities and buildings based on the layout of facilities and electronic maps of houses. In this way, we proposed "Environmental education support system that automatically generates environmental 3D model".
We also developed a system that automatically generates from the perimeter the "3D terrain model" for the purpose of environmental maintenance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3次元都市モデルにおいて、敷地や建物を太陽光発電効率に適した形状にして、再生可能エネルギーの利用を進めることが重要である。本研究では、電子地図に基づいて、再生可能エネルギーに適した建物の3Dモデルを自動生成するシステムを開発した。活用事例として、区画整理前後の街区などで再生可能エネルギーに適した建物形状で発電量がどのように変化するか数値実験することを可能にした。
本研究の開発システムにより、環境教育を支援する教材となる、環境3Dモデル、街並みの3Dモデル、3D地形モデルの制作時間を大幅に削減でき、メーカーや環境学の研究者によって設計案が異なるとき、それぞれの提案に応じた3Dモデルを提示できる。