Development and diffusion of practicable teaching materials using marine invertebrate in elementary and secondary school classes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Itoh Atsuko  東京工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (40433734)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords生物実験教材開発 / 発生観察実験 / 血球観察実験 / 筋収縮観察実験 / 心拍観察実験 / 海産無脊椎動物 / 教員研修 / 教材開発 / 筋収縮実験 / 細胞保存 / 科学教育 / 初等教育 / 中等教育 / 生物教材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The overall goal of this study is to facilitate implementation of the observations and experiments in elementary and secondary school science classes. Thus, I tried to develop and spread novel experiments, with edible marine invertebrate for human consumption and simple procedure for teachers. Readily availability of edible marine invertebrates facilitate implementation of the observations and experiments. I developed some novel experiments using marine invertebrate, "the measurement of cardiac beat and homeostasis using the Pacific oyster", "the hemocyte observation using erythrocyte from the Ark shell", " the observation of development of the Pacific oyster from fertilization to cleavage including meiosis", and etc. These novel experiments with marine invertebrate generated interests from practitioners, and had profound effects as educational materials. Furthermore, I conducted promotional activities through open seminars, teachers training, conference presentations, and etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究調査で,動物の入手を伴う実験の初中等教育現場での実施率は大半が20%に満たず,極めて低いことが示された.今回,開発した食用海産無脊椎動物を用いた各実験は,これらの実施率が低い「動物発生実験」「無脊椎動物観察」「動物恒常性関連実験」等に係るものである.材料の簡便な入手方法と実験方法が確立,公開されたことで,教員の実験実施に関わる障壁を著しく低下させ,実験・観察の実施を促進できる.2020年から順次実施される新学習指導要領理科の「目標」には明確に「実験・観察の技能を身につけ,考える力を養う」ことが掲げられている.目標達成のためには,教育現場で教員が実施を検討できる実験の提供が急務である.