Fostering of control engineer of industrial manufacturing systems by using high accuracy robot collaborated between multiple KOSENs and private company
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNumazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mitani Yuuichiroh  沼津工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (00280389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上 泰  明石工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (20413809)
佐藤 拓  仙台高等専門学校, 総合工学科, 准教授 (30451545)
岩野 優樹  明石工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (90413799)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグループワーク / PBL / コンテスト / 連携プロジェクト / モーション制御 / PLC / 制御技術教育 / 3軸ロボット / 企業連携プロジェクト / 課題解決 / 非接触搬送 / 日韓合同 / 制御技術教育キャンプ / 生産技術コンテスト / 高専機構・オムロン共同プロジェクト / 高機能制御機器 / 制振制御 / 産業・技術教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this project is to foster of control engineer of industrial manufacturing systems. This project is a collaboration between multiple KOSENs and a private company which is a manufacturer of the automation control system. Since 2016, two kinds of educational training programs are held once every year, which are named; "Control skill educational camp" and "PLC (Programmable Logic Controller) control contest". In 2016, the educational camp was held as a Japan-Korea joint program for the globalization of this project. At least Japanese students were succeeded to cultivate their skills not only control technology but also communication with the engineers of Korea.
In this project, a new type of educational control system was developed successfully which is a non-contact conveyance control system. This system is intended for learning the high-level control skills. It is expected to apply this system to acquire a modern control design method in a future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
主として,生産システムの制御に用いられる専用コンピュータ,PLC(Programmable Logic Controller)のプログラム言語は,その開発の効率化を図るために,1993年に国際標準規格IEC61131-3が発行され,メーカに依存しない制御技術開発が可能となった.しかし,PLCの開発が盛んな諸外国に比べ,日本ではその教育が高等教育機関でほぼなされておらず,生産現場にて要求される人材が不足している現状がある.本プロジェクトは,そのような人材を育成し,かつグローバル化に対応できる制御技術教育を目指した.毎年高専生を対象として実施した教育活動は,その成果をあげたといえる.