Development of astronomical education materials for the people with and without visual impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Usuda-Sato Kumiko  国立天文台, 天文情報センター, 特任専門員 (70455202)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords触って理解できる天文教材の開発 / 3Dプリンタを使った模型製作 / 国内外ネットワークの強化 / 3Dプリンタを使った模型製作 / 触ってわかる天文教材 / 国内外への情報発信 / 科学教育 / 科学コミュニケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a 3D printer we developed tactile telescope models like the Subaru Telescope in Hawai‘i and ALMA antennae in Chile from the National Astronomical Observatory of Japan. Based on comments from the blind and visually impaired (BVI) people and a science teacher of special needs we created two types of model for the Subaru Telescope: A detailed model for sighted people and people who are BVI who have excellent haptic observing skills and a simplified model for students at special needs schools for the visually impaired who are learning how to touch samples and tactile models in science classes. Additional tactile 2D diagrams were also created to make communication with BVI people smoothly. Through the “Touch the Universe” special exhibits at Japan Braille Library and Akashi Municipal Planetarium, we developed a system to lend a set of tactile models. The lending system enables museums and special needs schools easily obtain and use the tactile models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視覚の有無に関わらず、宇宙や天文学に興味のある方が多い。しかし、天文分野は視覚にたよるところが大きく、また、立体的に捉えなければならない構造が多く、口頭での説明だけではわかりにくい点が多いのが現状である。3Dプリンタを用いた立体模型を、視覚障害者や視覚特別支援学校教員の意見を取り入れながら開発することにより、更に、模型を使った授業・講演や企画展を通じて、模型をデザインする際や説明・コミュニケーション時に留意する点が明らかになった。この、視覚障害者が触って理解しやすい立体模型は、晴眼者にとってもわかりやすく、視覚の有無を乗り越えあらゆる人が共に楽しみながら学ぶ環境作りに役立つと考えている。