The Validation of Tactile Presentation System in Practical Training Class for Hearing-Impaired Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Takuya  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 准教授 (10553935)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords聴覚障害 / 実技 / 演習 / 教示支援 / 情報保障 / 触覚 / 振動 / 実演 / SZFOX / SZCAT / 感覚代行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on Information support systems for Hearing-impaired students’ practical learning. During 2016 and 2017 fiscal year, tactile feedback device was developed and examined which used in teaching PC manipulation to hearing-impaired students.
To tell the teacher’s manipulation, control program and small/light vibrating device and were developed which wear on the finger manipulate the mouse. Evaluating experiments by hearing-impaired students show efficacies and issues of the tactile information system, which we developed, compared with ordinary visual information system.
During 2018 fiscal year, we developed new visual information system. New function work equally as previous research program, was added to existing educational information support system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,聴覚障害学生向け実技演習における教示支援手法について,触覚を用いた手法を複数開発した.それら手法の効果検証や分析により,以下の成果が得られた.
1)聴覚障害学生に対する実技演習時において,字幕を中心とした方法に加えて触刺激を用いることで,提示情報への気づきの誘発や視線移動量減少などの負荷軽減効果を得られた.2)1の成果が得られた一方,触刺激を用いた手法では,視覚による伝達に比べ,不正確に認識される場合が認められた.3)視覚情報過多による見落としや認識の遅れに対して,実演履歴を一定時間提示する手法を開発し,検証した結果,誤認識改善効果が得られた.また,精神的負荷の軽減効果が得られた.