Construction and evaluation on effective application infrastructure of multiple display systems in elementary and secondary education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ebara Yasuo  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 特定准教授 (40324686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 佑介  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (10551038)
Research Collaborator Hazama Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育工学 / ヒューマンインタフェース / コンテンツ配信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to promote ICT utilization in elementary and secondary education smoothly, we developed the fundamental technology to support the effective application of multiple display systems, and verified on the effectiveness and the educational effect by using in the actual class. As the main research results, we proposed and designed the interface for screen operation for supporting the practical training using ICT in elementary and secondary education. Moreover, we constructed multiple large-scale display environments in combination with the interface for screen operation, and evaluated the effectiveness by trying the simulated practical training with eachers using this environment. As the results, we showed that this environment has the potential to support effective practical training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初等中等教育において、ICT機器の有効な活用方法に関する研究事例はこれまで多数存在するが、利用状況の調査や教材コンテンツの作成、活用事例の報告などが大部分であり、ICT 機器の活用経験を通して明らかになった様々な課題に対する取り組みはまだ十分に行われていない。本研究ではこれまでの活用事例からの経験に基づき、ICT活用における課題解決や教育効果を高めることを目的とした基盤技術の研究開発に着目しており、学術的意義が大きい取り組みといえる。さらに、本研究の成果を活用することで、初等中等教育における教育の情報化の促進に結びつけることにより、今後の高度情報化社会の進展に大きく寄与することが期待できる。