Extension of LMS function and development of course configuration support tool for using video teaching materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Yoshimasa  九州工業大学, 学習教育センター, 准教授 (50213806)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsLMS / Moodle / プラグイン / 学習時間 / 映像 / コース作成支援 / 学習履歴 / Learning Analytics / ストリーミング / 教材配置支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An education using Learning Management System(LMS) has become popular. However, there is often a gap between the method / time of learning assumed by the teacher and the method / time of learning that the student thinks. This difference has a large impact on the educational effect.
We aim at the development of a practical method to close the various gaps between teaching and learning that come up in a realistic educational environment. In this study, we developed tools related to LMS function extension for video teaching materials. Our developed tools can provide the learning course configuration to the teacher using the teaching model on the syllabus, regardless of the LMS application experience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本テーマでは、映像教材を主な研究対象とし、通常の講義におけるLMSの活用を念頭においた。成果の一つとして、LMSの活用経験が、教材・課題の適切な配置といったコース構成に影響を及ぼすことを再確認できた。また、LMSの活用経験に左右されないコース作成・構成の支援機能を実現できた。さらに、教材のメタデータをLMS側のデータベースに追加登録する方式を提案することで、映像教材の閲覧データの活用や共用が可能になった。また、受講生の学習予測時間の積算が容易となった。構築した機能の実践・検証をさらに進めることで、映像・ICT教材の活用促進を図ると共に、教員の教授モデルと学生の学習モデルのギャップを削減できる。