Chemistry Leaning Support System using HMD and AR Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Masaru  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (30453210)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育工学 / バーチャルリアリティ / 拡張現実感 / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ / 体験学習 / 化学学習 / モバイル端末 / 学習支援システム / 無機化学学習 / ヘッドマウントデイスプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed chemical learning support system using head-mounted display and augmented reality technology. By using the head-mounted display, a more realistic reality can be realized, and by using the augmented reality technology, various experience can be confirmed in virtual chemical laboratory constructed from CGs and real-world image. We also developed some systems using virtual reality and a head-mounted display to realize a highly flexible learning support environment. We experimentally show that the proposed method can be used to learn the same learning task as the conventional system. We were able to realize the visualization of information that was difficult in the past, and an environment where multiple people can learn.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでにICT活用をもとにした化学学習ではマウス操作などので実験を進めるものや、実際にCGを活用したものでも化学物質の構造を鑑賞するなど操作方法が限られていた。本研究によってヘッドマウントディスプレイ上でよりリアリティの高い実験を化学の教科書などで述べられている手法で実験を進められる環境設計を実現できた。
また、本研究では使用デバイスとしてスマートフォンの活用も想定しており、スマートフォンの普及率を考えると社会的に本手法による学習の導入も容易であると考えられる。