CSCL task designs and pedagogical models for English academic writing skills training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
Iijima Yuka  獨協大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50337838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深尾 暁子  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 講師 (30286679)
OCONNELL Gerard  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 講師 (70245661)
Research Collaborator LAURILLARD Diana
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアカデミックライティング / CSCL / 協調学習 / 大学英語教育 / CALL / 要約作成 / パラグラフライティング / デザイン研究 / 英語アカデミックライティング / ライティング / 外国語教授法 / 教育工学 / カリキュラム・教授法開発 / 英語教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on two aspects of English academic writing skills that can be challenging to teach and learn for Japanese university students: summary writing and paragraph writing. The research group developed pedagogical designs and materials for each skill based on CSCL theories and continually tested and revised them in classes. As a result, during the CSCL tasks in class, students were able to pay a closer attention to what the teachers intended to teach, and their constructive collaborative interactions were observed. Individual students' writing performance after the collaborative tasks also improved. The pedagogical design models and data analysis results were reported at both domestic and international conferences and in papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学英語ライティングの指導において、市販教科書中心の指導だけでは習得が難しい項目について、コンピューターを活用した協調学習(CSCL)研究分野の知見に基づき、新しい指導法を設計・検証することで、技能のどの側面の習得に対して有効な指導法であるのかを明らかにした。まだ英語教育分野では新しいデザイン研究の手法に基づき、実際の授業で複数の教員によって指導設計と効果検証を繰り返して改善を加えたことにより、汎用性のある指導モデルを構築した。ICT活用や協調学習の実践が増えつつある大学教育現場で、実践を支えるシステム・教材開発と研究の一助となることが期待される。