Development of a Metod of Flipped Mastery Learning Classes using "Project Management" as a Reference Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiroyoshi  帝京大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40240519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高井 久美子  帝京大学, 理工学部, 講師 (00527682)
佐々木 茂  帝京大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70328087)
水谷 晃三  帝京大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30521421)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords学習管理 / 反転型完全習得学習 / 授業設計 / プロジェクト管理 / ゲーミフィケーション / 反転型完全習得授業 / カリキュラム・教授法開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we investigated methods of the design and implementation of flipped mastery learning classes with a perspective of project management in the development of information systems in the two approaches. As a result of the first approach, we proposed LMBOK(Learning Management Body of Knowledge) based on PMBOK(Project Management Body of Knowledge). In the second approach, we proposed a method of learning management using the Gantt Chart and evaluated the method by conducting actual classes in a comprehensive upper secondary school. The practice showed the effectiveness of the proposed method. We also tried the introduction of gamification into the classes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
初中等教育や高等教育においてアクティブラーニングの導入が進められているが,本当の意味で学習者が主体となる授業を実施することは難しい.その一つに反転型完全習得学習があるが,授業の設計と実施についての知見が不足している.本研究では,反転型完全習得学習における学習目標の達成と情報システム開発におけるプロジェクト管理におけるプロジェクトの完遂のアナロジーに着目し,「プロジェクト管理」の視点から学習管理を検討する方法を提案した.効果は十分に示せてはいないが,学習活動の管理に新しい視点を示した点に意義がある.