Project/Area Number |
16K01083
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Gifu Shotoku Gakuen University |
Principal Investigator |
WASHINO KAEI 岐阜聖徳学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90220855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小林 純子 岐阜聖徳学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50222766)
大石 晴美 岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50387479)
伊藤 敏 岐阜聖徳学園大学, 経済情報学部, 教授 (80130946)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | リーダビリティー / 眼電位 / リーダビリティ / 呼吸 / 脳血流 / 瞬き / カオス / 心拍変動 / 学習効果 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to show objectively the design of electronic texts that learners can efficiently read, understand, and memorize, that is, have high readability. As an index used for the verification, it was shown that the electro-oculogram which can minimize the mental burden on the subject is the most suitable. In the examination of the readability evaluation by the difference in the text design, it was shown that the use of manga as well as text increased the degree of concentration and understanding of the subjects. In addition, it was shown that the degree of concentration and comprehension of the subjects increased by adding figures to the text. Regarding the details of the text layout that allows the reader to concentrate and read, further consideration is necessary in consideration of the background of the reader.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
授業形式の多様化に伴い、電子テキストの利用が促進されると考えられる。電子テキストは、コンピューターソフトの利用等で教授者が簡便にテキストを作成することが可能である。その際に重要となるのは、学習者が効率良く学習することが出来ることである。そうした読解・理解・記憶においては、テキストの内容が優れていることはもちろんであるが、テキストのデザインも重要なファクターとなる。本研究は、デザインに着目したテキストについての指針を与える研究である。