Construction of Teaching System for Traditional Back-Lining Process: Technique, Knack, Judgment for Japanese Scrolls of Cultural Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Akihiko  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (50257888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高井 由佳  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 講師 (90626368)
黒田 孝二  京都工芸繊維大学, 伝統みらい教育研究センター, シニア・フェロー (90780859)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords技の定量化 / 動作解析 / 眼球運動解析 / 教授システム / 教育システム / 文化財修復 / 糊付け / 暗黙知 / 生体計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The foundation of repairing cultural properties is the process of re-pounding a new back-lining paper after taking away the old paper on Japanese scroll. The back-lining procedures carry out several layers on the back of a product. It was performed quantitative analysis including three-dimensional motion analysis, eye movement analysis and process analysis of an expert on the each process. Furthermore, it was performed qualitative analysis by the hearing of the expert. A non-expert was taught it based on these data and judged degree of achievement. As a result, the non-expert was understood about with awareness and the solution in the work, and it was clear that the non-expert was able to cope with a problem. From the above, the validity of the teaching system that the technique of the expert was visualized quantitatively was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文化財修復において、すべての工程ができるようになるまでに、約10年が必要と言われている。マニュアルのようなものは存在せず、現代でもほとんどの作業が「見て覚え、体得する」という方法で伝承されている。文化財修復における熟練者の技が解明されることは、修理修復技術の継承と発展において大変重要である。このため、裏打ち作業における教授システムは、非熟練者に対する的確な技術習得に対して貢献できるものと考えられる。
そこで、これらの技術への広い理解が深まるとともに、文化財の修理修復に対する社会的な意義が高まると考えられる。さらに、海外に対しても、大きなアドバンテージを得ることができると考えられる。