A framework for promoting argumentation skills through idea-generation traing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMORI AKIKO  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50294012)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords根拠産出トレーニング / 裏づけ発想トレーニング / 思考支援 / 意見文 / アーギュメント / マイサイドバイアス / 高校生 / 大学生 / カリキュラム開発 / 発想支援 / 学習支援システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The studies consist of two parts. Its results are as follows:
Study1: The rationale production trainings were carried out for totaling 181 students. The results showed (1)that the number of rationales after going through the training have no relation to students' positiveness for rationale production, and (2)that students' my-side bias is reduced through taking the rationale production training.
Study2: The course on persuasive writing including the rationale production training was developed and carried out for high-school students. The experiment was designed to identify the effects of the rationale production training. The performance was evaluated through Pre- and Post- test. The results showed that going through the training improved students' persuasive writing and affected meta-cognition for their own performance (writing).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「根拠を数多く考えること」や「幅広い視点から根拠を考えること」は,青年期の学習者において必要なスキルであり態度である。本研究を通して,根拠産出トレーニングを取り入れることにより,(1)「根拠を考えること」に消極的な学習者でも,積極的な学習者と同様に根拠を考え出すこと,(2)自己の立場への偏り(マイサイドバイアス)を低減する可能性のあること,(3)実際に「意見文」を書くよう求められた場合に,端的に自己の考えを述べる力が形成されること,(4)自分自身が作成した意見文に対して慎重に判断するようになること,の知見は,学習者の思考支援の重要性を示したという点で,学術的にも意義があると考えられる。