Verification of the effects of the teacher-education programs introduced flipped learning and counseling practices with Simulated Parents for child abuse prevention and child-rearing support.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Masahiro  中村学園大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10231250)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords探求的学習理論 / 保育者養成 / 反転学習 / 模擬養育者 / 教育プログラム / 児童虐待防止活動 / 児童虐待防止 / 保育者養成教育 / プログラム評価 / 個別支援計画 / 保育所保育士 / 教授様式 / 保育士 / プログラム効果 / 教授法 / 児童虐待防止教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
What are the tercher-education programs for personnel in day-care centers and kindergartens who can support the families with welfare, medical and health problems such as child abuse and poverty? In this project, the investigated learning theory proposed by Engestrom(2009/2010) was applied to the educational domain for Child Abuse Prevention and Child-rearing Support. Based on that theory, previously developed programs were revised, and were restructured to 15 instructional sessions. Particularly, two instructional forms, that is, flipped learning and counseling practices with the SPs(Simulated Parents) were introduced. The effects of those programs were verified by three measures, knowledge test, questionnaires concerning with counseling and child abuse prevention activities, and forming tasks of individualized support plans. Approximately, positive effects were confirmed. The results were considered in terms of generalization to the educational programs for Training Facilities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エンゲストロームの探求的学習理論を保育者養成教育に適用した。児童虐待を防止するための子育て支援や保育相談の知識,対話技法,そして個別支援計画作成能力の育成を目指して探求的学習による教育プログラムをデザインし,新たな教授形式として,授業外の反転学習,対面授業での模擬養育者(SPs:Simulated Parents)との対話練習を導入した。今後,反転学習と模擬養育者の導入によって,より効果的な保育者養成教育が展開する可能性を示した。