Project/Area Number |
16K01112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | National Astronomical Observatory of Japan (2017-2019) Wakayama University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
Ozawa Tomohiko 国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 特任専門員 (00423252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
尾久土 正己 和歌山大学, 観光学部, 教授 (90362855)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 天文 / 全天画像 / 位置校正 / 投影法変換 / 教材開発 / 全天カメラ / 位置較正 / ソフトウェア / 全天モニタ画像 / Webサービス / FITS画像 / Webサービス / 星座線表示 / デジタル一眼レフカメラ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We constructed a web service that calibrates the position of an all-sky image of the starry sky, and created a program that converts the projection method. As a web service for position calibration, we have built a service that outputs FITS images with WCS (World Coordinate System), images in which constellation lines and constellation names are overwritten, and the values of equatorial coordinates can be read on a web browser. We also created a program in the Java language that converts the projection method from equisolid angle projection to eccentric projection using the position-calibrated coefficients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
天文教育は夜が対象となり体験が困難な教育単元である。全天カメラによる星空の画像は、研究などの目的で近年多数撮影記録され、その多くがインターネットなどで公開されている。これを天文教育に活用することは、体験に代わる実感を伴った教育に有効である。また同時に変光星や流星など突発的な天文現象の科学的な利用にも有効である。 そこで星空を対象とした全天画像を有効活用すべく、画像上のどこに目的の星が写っているのか座標変換を行うための各種ツールを開発するのが本研究の目的である。