Characteristic analysis of teaching material presentation method in focusing on teaching material structure and learner's understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Yasuhisa  佐賀大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90253583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 厚  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 特定教授 (50444120)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords板書 / スライド / 教材提示 / 認知実験 / 授業分析 / 書く過程 / 視線 / プレゼンテーションツール / 手書き / アニメーション / 視線分析 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the basic characteristics of information presentation with handwriting process, animation and static image and the factors that make the difference in understanding were examined by lesson analysis and four experiments. The followings were shown by the experiments: (1)Sequential dynamic presentation has a positive effect on the learner's constructive understanding, (2) It can be a useful presentation method when the task is difficult, and (3)The structure of the teaching material, the explanatory voice, the amount of teaching material presented may have a great influence on the understanding. These results are important bases for clarifying the superiority conditions of each teaching material presentation method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ICTの授業での活用が進む中で、プレゼンテーションソフトによる教材提示活用が広がっているが、一方で従来の板書が好まれる場合もある。その使い分けは教員の経験や知識・技能に基づいて判断されているが、板書に代表される手書きによる動的な教材提示、プレゼンテーションスライドを用いた一般的な静的な提示あるいはアニメーション提示の情報提示に対する学習者の理解を分析することにより、それぞれの教材提示手法の基本特性の違いを実験的に明らかにし、それぞれの提示手法が有効に働くための要因を示すことができた。こうした成果は、教材の提示手法を客観的に行うためのガイドライン作成に向けた知見を与えるものである。