Education system for elderly pedestrians developed by mixed reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TERATA YUKI  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (40360002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猿田 和樹  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 准教授 (80282193)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高齢歩行者 / 拡張現実 / 複合現実 / 交通事故 / 教育システム / 仮想現実 / バーチャルリアリティ / 高齢者 / 複合現実感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the system which could reproduce only a vehicle virtually was built in a real traffic environment using mixed reality for elderly pedestrians. This system is a road crossing education system that can warn when a pedestrian crossed a straight road and a danger of collision with a virtual vehicle occurs. The ability to cross the roadway and the educational effect of the ability to cross the roadway were examined by the system for young and elderly pedestrians. As a result, there were no statistically significant differences in the ability to cross roadways in the elderly compared with the young. Among the elderly, there were elderly people with reduced ability to cross the roadway, and it was also revealed that this system can detect elderly people with reduced ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は車道横断中に接近してくる車両が仮想的に再現できるだけでなく,複合現実の技術を用いて仮想的な車両に衝突可能なシステムである.本開発システムは,実際の様々な道路環境において車道横断能力を検査するだけでなく,車道横断時に仮想的な車両と衝突する可能性がある場合,警告を与えることができる.このような複合現実を利用した教育システムはほとんどなく,ましてや高齢者を教育できる本システムを開発できた意義は大きい.