Empirical Study of International Remote Cooperative Activities such as Remote Studying Abroad through Autostereoscopic Video Communication Possible of Line-of-sight Matching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
Yatagai Masanori  共立女子大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (70469485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 隆憲  東海大学, 法学部, 教授 (00234279)
永岡 慶三  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 名誉教授 (90127382)
米谷 雄介  香川大学, 創造工学部, 助教 (00735144)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教育工学 / 遠隔教育 / テレビ会議システム / 裸眼3D映像 (立体映像) / 視線一致 / 学習効果測定 / 多変量解析 / COVID-19 (新型コロナウイルス感染症) / 情報科学 / 裸眼3D映像(立体映像) / 遠隔留学 / 裸眼3D映像 / 裸眼3D
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we improved the Autostereoscopic Eye-contactable Video Conferencing System prototype developed in the previous research, build an environment that enables remote exchange activities internationally, collaborate with domestic and overseas institutions, and We conducted empirical research. For example, it was found that the remote environment of this system can motivate and effectively carry out “remote study abroad” and “remote international joint research”.
On the other hand, since the spread of COVID-19 infection, the world has suddenly become a society where telecommunications by video conferencing system is essential. The study also includes a comparative evaluation of four environments. Based on the current situation, from the results of this comparison, the deficiency of the current system and complementary measures were specified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COVID-19感染拡大を受け否応なく急遽オンライン教育やテレワークが実施され、今やテレビ会議システムは日常ツールとなりつつある。時勢から本研究に関し複数報道機関より取材を受け、共通して問われた、視線が合わない現行のテレビ会議システムを利用する際の不備を補う法術を以下に示す。
①疲労感を軽減するため画面サイズを大きくする。スマートフォン等はHDMI接続でテレビ等に映す。②動作・視線伝達の不備を補うために、発話時は意識してカメラを見る。③削がれてしまうノンバーバルコミュニケーションを補うために、意識的に身振り手振りや表情表現を行う。
なお、機材の配置により①~③を補完する方法は、本文図5で図解した。