Research and Development of the Visualizing Tool and the School Based Training System for Novice Teachers for Growing Classroom Management Skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroyuki  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (20207137)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords学級マネジメント力 / 校内研修 / 学級経営 / 新任教員 / 可視化 / 学級力 / コーチング / アンケート / 教育工学 / 教員研修
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a new novice school teacher self-assesses his / her class management ability using the class management ability questionnaire, visualizes the result using Excel tabulation software, and improves the self-class management ability by the R-PDCA cycle. We have developed an in-school training system that will carry out the program systematically in one year. In addition, managerial staff and mid-level teachers and new teachers collaborate based on the coaching technique, and new high-level teachers learn for the case of their own class, and enable the formation of highly convincing competence in the school based on the R-PDCA cycle We developed a training system to achieve this. These two developed systems were implemented at several elementary and junior high schools in Japan, and their effects were verified to prove their effectiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では外部の講座や講義によっては効果を上げにくい学級経営という教員の専門的
力量形成の分野において、新しくセルフ・アセスメントの技法を採用し、新任教員の自己省察を通した職能成長をうながすシステムの開発を行ったことに学術的意義がある。さらに、本研究では、管理職と新任教員がコーチング技法に基づいて協働し、新任教員が自己の学級の事例を対象として学び、納得感の高い力量形成を可能とするR-PDCA サイクルに基づく校内研修システムを開発したことも特徴である。これらにより、各学校で実施できる実用的な教員研修の新しいシステム開発を行ったことから、社会的に必要性が高い研究成果を生み出すことができた。