Development of learning environment integrating mathematics, science and engineering using ICT and verification of its effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura] Akira  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (60387355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西岡 圭太  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 講師 (10748734)
工藤 知草  金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 講師 (90759515)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsSTEM / 数学 / 物理 / 工学 / 知識構造 / ネットワークグラフ / eラーニング / ウェブ教材 / e-ラーニング / ハイパーリンク / 材料力学 / 学習環境 / 知識の構造化 / グラフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the past, we had created a web teaching material for mathematics up to the first and second grade of university, but this time we expanded the field of content to the field of science and engineering, and connected the contents each other with hyperlinks. We constructed a prototype of an integrated learning environment in the engineering field with a system that visualizes the relevance of knowledge using the network graph. We believe that this has made it possible to increase the efficiency and effectiveness of learning. As a learning evaluation tool, we developed an access log analysis tool that investigates what page a learner is learning while visiting. As a result of analysis, it has been found that the learner tends to gradually circulate from the basic knowledge to the direction of applied knowledge and deepen their understanding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
数学、理科、工学の知識を統合した知識構造をネットワークグラフで可視化し、ネットワークグラフからクリックするだけで学習コンテンツにアクセスできるシステムはこれまで存在していない.開発した学習コンテンツをインターネット上に無償で公開している.誰もが,我々が開発した学習コンテンツにアクセスでき,効率よく効果的に工学分野を学習することができることは日本の工学教育に大いに貢献することができ社会的意義は著しいと思っている.実際に,日々多くの方が我々のウェブ学習教材を利用しており,多い時には1日で2万名近くになることがある.