Development of an e-learning learning support system for the training of pharmaceutical coordinators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University (2017-2019)
Shujitsu University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Egawa Takashi  福岡大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70369023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 稔展  福岡大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20630718)
島田 憲一  就実大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00509268)
高見 陽一郎  就実大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10500473)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords災害薬事 / PBL / eーラーニング / VR / 災害医療 / e-learning / e-ラーニング / 災害医療教育 / VRシミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the research is to evaluate the supply status of prescription under the health insurance system during a disaster. Here, we investigated the supply status of prescription to affected people. The good points of the supply status were as following: 1) Dispensing at out of disaster area was good system to relief pharmacist, 2) J-SPEED was also a good reporting system to provide appropriative medicine inventory management, and 3) Sending prescription using a mobile phone was very useful for pharmaceutical activities. On the other hand, the points for improvement were as following: 1) More time to learn the medical insurance system during the disaster was needed, and 2) Appropriate pharmaceutical care should be considered even if the affected area, and 3) The mobile pharmacy is better to make the rounds of shelters including health care consultation. It is considered that An e-learning learning support system for training disaster pharmaceutical coordinators is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、薬学教育の基盤となる薬学教育モデル・コアカリキュラムの基本的な資質には、患者を中心とする薬物療法の問題点を抽出し解決するための臨床推論能力を必要とするチーム医療への参画、セルフメディケーションの実践、災害時の薬物療法における実践的能力の醸成が含まれている。本研究成果は、災害時に適切な医療が提供できる人材育成を体験型e-learningを活用して構築するという芽生え期の本研究は、将来、災害医療における薬剤師の職能として機能する新たな展開へと連結され、専門職能を発揮できる薬剤師の充足に寄与することが期待できる。