Development of Multimedia Materials to Teach Global Perspectives to University Students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai College
Principal Investigator
KASAI MASATAKA  関西外国語大学短期大学部, 英米語学科, 准教授 (90510735)
Research Collaborator MORITA Takehiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsグローバル教育 / マルチメディア / 教材開発 / インストラクショナルデザイン理論 / メディア教材 / 問題解決型学修プロセス / 学びの可視化 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The world has recently been globalized at an unprecedented speed. In order to prepare the young to appropriately live in such a global society, various types of education have been practiced. Global education, aiming at developing global perspectives in the youth, is one of the instructional methods to achieve this goal. This study was aimed at developing multimedia materials to teach university students global perspectives and investigating the effects of flipped learning with these multimedia materials on their learning. The results showed that the flipped learning provided university students with opportunities to acquire all the essential elements in global perspectives and enabled them to learn about these elements more effectively, efficiently, and appealingly. Moreover, the study identified university students’ essential knowledge to ease or solve global issues, which resulted in development of three types of problem-solving learning processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グローバル教育分野では、「グローバルな視野」を構成する資質が曖昧であったが、その課題に対して6つの中心要素にまとめ明確化した。また、全ての中心要素を包括的に育成する教育実践例もほとんどなかったため、本研究では開発したマルチメディア教材を反転授業で活用し全ての中心要素を学べる授業形態を構築することができた。加えて、本研究によって生みだした問題解決型学修プロセスはグローバル社会に適切に対応することができる人材育成の教育実践に貢献できるものと考える。