Study on Cyber Physical Learning Environment by IoT Collaboration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKushiro National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Noguchi Takafumi  釧路工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (20141856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千田 和範  釧路工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 准教授 (30342562)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsサイバーフィジカルシステム / 試行錯誤 / プログラミング / 協調学習 / 学習環境 / IoT / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are various devices with built-in computers around us, but we can not freely combine them with the tools on the computers. If it becomes possible to freely combine and edit teaching materials on the computer and devices in the real world, it will be possible to realize a learning environment with an unprecedented degree of freedom. In this research, various devices in the real world are linked via a network so that they can correspond to objects on a computer. By constructing the system on the computer while trying and erroring itself, the learner aims at a cyber physical learning environment where the hypothesis that the learner thought can be verified while trying and failing.
We have realized the IoT of experimental equipment used in experiments so far and a cyber physical learning environment using this. In the realization, we built a system that can freely combine devices and applications using Multimeter, Raspberry Pi, RFID, and IntelligentPad system we have developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特徴は,コンピュータと実世界の連携を強めることで体験的かつ直感的な学習をするサイバーフィジカルな学習環境にある.この学習環境は,コンピュータ上のシミュレーションばかりでなく,実世界の実験や他の学習者の環境とダイナミックに連携した学習を可能にする.すなわち,IoTとして提供されるネットワークで接続されたコンピュータも含めた様々なセンサや計測機器を,これまで開発してきた学習支援システムとコンピュータ上で組み合わせたり,組み合わせを変更したりすることを可能にする.本研究は,学習者自身がコンピュータを介して実世界と相互作用しながらアクティブに学習を深めることができる研究学習環境を実現した.