Digital teaching materials of Kosen fundamental mathematics for Bilingual Engineering Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionInternational College of Technology, Kanazawa
Principal Investigator
Sakakura Tadakazu  国際高等専門学校, グローバル情報学科, 准教授 (30369970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 昇久  国際高等専門学校, 一般教科, 准教授 (20530835)
中谷 亮子 (氏家亮子)  国際高等専門学校, 創造技術研究所, 客員研究員 (30280382)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords技術系グローバル人材 / 数学教育 / mラーニング / 高専数学 / m-Learning / 教育工学 / 技術系グローバル人材育成 / m-ラーニング / 反転授業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim is to develop a digital material for a bilingual mathematics education. We investigate textbooks of mathematics used in English-speaking countries, and compare a fundamental mathematics textbook for Kosen education with them. Based on the results, we develop teaching materials for mathematics in English. Furthermore, we develop a learning support system aiming to increase the learning effects of digital teaching materials. We obtain a feedback from several students, but not analyzed the quantitative educational effect of our system and mathematical contents yet. This analysis will be accomplished in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
技術系グローバル人材育成に向けて、日本の初等教育で身に付けた数理的思考プロセスなどを踏まえた教材の選択が重要であることが示された。従来、英語の学習教材においてはネイティブスピーカーによる音声データが主流となっているが、Web Speech APIのようなライブラリを利用することで事前にこのような音声データを準備することなく、効率的に学習者に音声データを提供できることを示した。また、デジタル教材を通じて教師と学習者が学習結果を共有した、「学習者とともに作り上げる、成長する教科書」の実現性を示唆している。