"Democracy" in the History of High Energy Physics in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2017-2019)
The Graduate University for Advanced Studies (2016)
Principal Investigator
Hirata Kohji  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 特別教授 (90173236)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高岩 義信  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, その他部局等, 協力研究員 (10206708)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords民主主義 / 大学の自治 / 科学の社会史 / 高エネルギー物理学 / 高エネルギー加速器 / 研究者集団 / 巨大科学 / 合意形成 / 共同利用研究所 / 科学史 / 巨大科学と民主主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The "democracy" was a key-word in the science community after the World War II. The special committee for Nuclear Physics in the Science Council of Japan (SCJ) had a long struggle to certify the leadership of nuclear physicists in the management of the Institute for Nuclear Studies (INS) which was officially affiliated to the University of Tokyo but expected to be subject to the will of the nuclear physicists all around Japan. The special committee, thus, had a conflict with the university, which also had its justification in governing the institute based on the principle of the autonomy of the university. By finding the documents archived by the late professor H. Kumagai of INS, we could analyze the conflict in detail and it was pointed out that the proposal of the Future Plans of Nuclear Physics by the special committee was lead by its strong intension to create a new institution under the autonomy of the nuclear physicists, together with promoting the high energy physics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の基礎科学を支えている重要な制度、共同利用機関、の創出(高エネルギー物理学研究所の発足)との関連で、その前段階とも言える東京大学原子核研究所における研究体制をめぐる日本学術会議原子核研究特別委員会の議論を分析し、研究者の自治に対する要求と巨大科学の体制の矛盾が、ある種の妥協の結果共同利用機関の体制を決定したことを示した。
科学計画の推進は科学の内部的な必然性によるものだけではなく、当該研究者集団の意図と社会からの要求の相克と妥協の結果にもよるものであり、その結果は科学者集団と社会の双方に必ずしも意図されていなかった影響を及ぼすことを示し、将来の学術政策の参考となる実例を与えた。