A Interdisciplinary research for the history of construction technology of the square walled city in Eurasia east
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Yoshitaka  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (80249820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 和哉  大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (90643081)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords方形城郭都市 / リモートセンシング / 内蒙古自治区東部 / 造営技術史 / 金界壕 / 東洋史学 / 考古学 / ユーラシア東方 / ユーラシア北東地域 / 画像処理 / 周辺環境要素の復元 / 遼金時代 / 土木技術史 / 東洋史 / 北東アジア / 窯業史 / 東アジア / 造営技術 / 空中写真 / 周辺環境要素 / 都市工学 / 画像 / 土木環境システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the square walled city in the eastern part of Eurasia from the viewpoint of connecting the surrounding environmental elements and construction technology. In the Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region of China and also the several areas in Japan, there are areas where the square walled city ruins remain relatively well at present. We have the knowledge gained from field reconnaissance about the 7th to 13th century square walled city ruins in this area. We analyzed aerial photographs and field photographs of the archaeological sites using remote sensing technology and image processing. We also used GIS to try to restore the surrounding environment, including transportation during construction and restoration, and the ceramic industry, and obtained comprehensive research results on the square walled city, along with the military aspect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の学術的意義としては、人文学(文献史学、考古学)と工学(測量学、リモートセンシング、画像処理)の研究者が共同して、研究対象とする方形城郭都市遺跡を分析し、その特性を客観的なデータで示すと共に、視覚的な復原を試みることで、理解しやすい形で、軍事的側面だけにとどまらない複合的な視点を提示したことがあげられる。また用いた研究手法は高価な計測機器や特殊なデータ処理を必要としない。他の研究対象でも応用可能な研究手法と考えている。