Elucidation of the overglazing technique by analyzed organic material contained in overglaze color layer of ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Tomohiro  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第二部表面・化学技術グループ, 副主任研究員 (50463063)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二宮 修治  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (30107718)
新免 歳靖  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 講師 (40759156)
樋口 和美 (水本和美)  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 講師 (80610295)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords陶磁器 / 有機物 / 製作技法 / TOF-SIMS / 赤外放射光 / 文化財科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, carried out as an attempt to elucidate the overglazing technique by using the organic matelials contained in overglaze color layer of ceramics after calcination.
Analysis of the overglaze color layer after calcination was performed mainly using time-of-flight secondary ion mass spectrometry and synchrotron radiation infrared spectroscopy. As a result, it became clear that the type of glue such as NIKAWA and FUNORI used for painting is involved in the form of existence of the chemical state of the inorganic component.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陶磁器の上絵付に上絵具と共に用いられる糊等の有機物については、考古資料が乏しく、技術伝承の経緯等について不明な事象が多く、本研究はこれらの解明の一助となるものである。また本研究の成果は、現在用いられている材料の枯渇に伴う代替材料を探索する上で、重要な知見となる。
陶磁器製作に用いた有機物がどういった作用を発現しているか等、本研究により得られる詳細な知見は、今後の製作技法の発展や技術伝承へも貢献していくものである。