Conservation Treatment Method with the Ultrafinebubbles(Nanobubbles)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionGangoji Institute for Research of Cultural Property
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takashi  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (30435903)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords文化財 / 洗浄 / ウルトラファインバブル / ナノバブル / 脱塩 / 保存処理 / 超微細気泡 / ファインバブル / マイクロバブル / 窒素 / 保管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is the improvement of coservation treatment with the ultrafinebubbles(nanobubbles). These conservation are the cleaning of stone materials or ancient documents and desalination process of iron properties.
The water included ultrafinebubbles could remove grime on the stone efficiently by the pilot studise.It was confirmed that short-term influence to the cultural properties didn't form using the broken pieces of the stone materials.It became efficient clearly to the washing process of the cultural properties using the ultrafinebubbles water in detail by the surface washing of the stone bridge, tombstones and ancient documents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文化財表面に塵埃が蓄積し屋内でカビや虫糞、屋外でコケ類や地衣類が付着するため、水による洗浄作業を必要とする場合がある。一般的な高圧洗浄はぜい弱な文化財に使用できず、洗剤は残留するため使用できず、手作業の研磨除去が中心である。
本研究では、超微細気泡(ナノバブル)が文化財へ影響せず、表面付着物に対する洗浄効果を高めることを明らかにした。超微細気泡は、水の蒸発とともに消失し文化財への残存は考えにくく、気泡の小ささから微細な汚れへの浸透が可能であり、文化財の洗浄方法として最適な方法になり得る。