Establishment of identification method of cultural property organic material using X-ray CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionKyushu National Museum
Principal Investigator
Akada Masanori  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部博物館科学課, 客員研究員 (90573501)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsX線CT / 塗膜 / 文化財 / X線CTスキャナ / 漆 / CT / 刻苧 / 文化財科学 / X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple coatings of different organic materials were examined using an X-ray CT scanner and their histograms verified.As a result, it was found that there is a range in which different histogram patterns are obtained depending on the material of the coating film.Next, when a peak derived from the mass or density of the coating was extracted in the histogram, only a specific coating could be revealed in the CT data.Since a CT scanner can measure a large substance having a paint in a short time, there is a possibility that it can be determined in a single examination in a shorter time than visual observation or spectral analysis.So far, CT surveys have mainly conducted material condition surveys, but I believe that the results of this research have also enabled material surveys at the same time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CTスキャナは非破壊非接触で資料の内部調査が有効であることから、漆塗りの工芸品や、表面に彩色が施された仏像の内部の劣化状態の観察が主な目的とされてきた。一方で表面の塗装については、他の分析に依存することが多く、塗膜があることの認識にとどまっていた。本研究成果は、同一資料の中で異なる塗装材料を用いている場合の区別化が可能となったこと、ポイント分析ではなく資料の表面・内部全てに対して検証が可能となったことである。この方法によって、今後は塗膜のヒストグラムの違いについても着目することで、より資料全体に対してマクロな視点から文化財を見ることができるようになる。