Museum materialization of Tokyo Olympics by frameless super high resolution image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Okyudo Masami  和歌山大学, 観光学部, 教授 (90362855)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsドーム映像 / ヴァーチャル・リアリティ / スポーツ映像 / 博物館情報学 / 8K / 博物館資料 / プラネタリウム / 資料映像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is to develop a system to record sports events such as the Olympics in a frameless omnidirectional super high resolution image. In the conventional flat image, the camera captures only a specific player in the field. In this study, we record all the space, including not only all the players in the field, but also the audience and the stadium buildings. We built a system using an 8K camera and VR cameras and recorded various competition events. As a result, we clarified the problem of frameless video and put the prospect of practical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術面では、半球のドームスクリーンに投影するドーム映像とヘッドマウントディスプレイで視聴する全球のVR映像を比較した結果、同じ映像でも注視行動が大きく違うこと、また、そこから感じる映像的効果にも大きな差があることが明らかになった。また、社会的には、本研究の成果が内閣府の「2020年オリンピック・パラリンピック東京大会に向けた科学技術イノベーションの取組に関するタスクフォース」の9つのプロジェクトの1つPJ⑧「新・超臨場体験映像システム」に採用されるなど、オリンピック後のレガシーの1つとして期待されている。