Study for the structure of zoo learning using the protocol analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionJapan Monkey Centre
Principal Investigator
Akami Rie  公益財団法人日本モンキーセンター, その他部局等, 学芸員 (50414107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高野 智  公益財団法人日本モンキーセンター, その他部局等, 主席学芸員 (90370197)
Project Period (FY) 2016-10-21 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords動物園教育 / 動物行動観察 / プロトコル分析 / 科学教育 / 博物館教育 / 生物教育 / 環境教育 / 霊長類 / 教育学 / 博物館教育学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because zoos are one of the most visited museums among many types of museums, the educational roles, such as environmental education or ESD, are much expected. In this study, we aimed to improve the educational roles of zoos by analyzing the process of visitors' learning structurally when they are observing living animals. We conducted 3 studies. 1) Study of animal observation program for undergraduate students, 2) study of visitors’ observation behavior, and 3) comparative study with the wild situation at primate research field.
From the result of 1) and 2), students and visitors tended to pay attention more to the social behaviors and these attentions contributed to learn. From the results of 3), it was easier to learn the habitat environments in the wild, but it was more difficult to recognize individuals and to know the information that help us understand their behaviors. For the future work, we want to develop educational programs that links zoos and wild fields.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
博物館の中でも、絶滅の危機にある大型動物を多く扱う動物園には、環境教育やESDなど教育的役割へ期待が寄せられている。一方で、組織内に専門家が育ちにくい土壌や、生きた動物を扱うことによる独自性などから、動物園教育は研究としての深まりが十分とは言えない分野であった。本研究では、生きた動物の観察から起こる学びのプロセスの詳細な分析や、約半年後の追跡調査により、生きた動物の社会的な行動が学習効果を生み出すプロセスを明らかにすることができた。本成果は今後、動物園における教育活動を推進するために役立つとともに、生息地で野生動物を観察するエコツアーなどへも示唆を与えるものである。