Examination of changes and recovery processes of coastal landform after the 2011 Tohoku-oki Earthquake Tsunami using DEMs, DSMs by SfM multiview stereo Photogramammetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Koiwa Naoto  弘前大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70296002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 晶文  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (40381149)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords津波 / 小型無人飛行機 / 数値表層モデル / 地形変化 / 海岸 / ドローン / 海浜地形 / 地理情報システム / UAV / 航空写真 / 測量 / 地理学 / 地形学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Topographic changes along the Gamo coast and the Idoura coast (Miyagi Prefecture) and the Osuka coast (Aomori Prefecture) in the Northeast Japan following the Tohoku-oki tsunami in 2011 were investigated, using digital DEMs (digital elevation models), DSMs (digital surface models) produced SfM (structure-from-motion) multi-view stereo photogrammetry. Results of this study clarify that the coastal landforms of investigated are have almost recovered in volume compared to the volume eroded by tsunami for several years after the tsunami event. Recovery of the coastal landforms shows that eroded landforms were restored in planar forms in the early stage, and these height was increased in the next stage, as result of these changes lead to the recovery of the coast in volume
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の日本は,山間部のダム建設や海岸の護岸侵食防止工事等により,沿岸漂砂の量が減少している現状にある.このような状況において,津波が海岸地形にどのようなインパクトを与えるのかを明らかにすることは重要な課題である.本研究成果により,少なくとも調査地域では,人為の影響が大きい現在においても,津波時に破壊された砂浜は,津波前とほぼ同様の地形に数年間で回復することが示され,津波前の平衡状態が,津波後にも変化していないことが明らかになった.津波以降の陸上の地形地形形成には,海底の地形が大きく関与していることから,本研究の結果は,海岸の保全においてこの点を考慮する必要性があることを指摘するものである.