IoT-based positioning system for manufacturing and logistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Azuma  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (10305310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀川 三好  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (40337473)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsInternet of Things / 屋内測位 / Bluetooth Low Energy / スマートタグ / BLEビーコン / IoTデバイス / 生産物流 / 位置情報システム / Bluetooth / ビーコン / 情報システム / オペレーションズ・リサーチ (OR) / 生産工程 / 物流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A location information system has been developed to collect and use location and state of people and goods using IoT (Internet of Things) technology for manufacturing and logistics. The activities are as follows:
1) Confirmation of effectiveness of positioning method using BLE (Bluetooth Low Energy) beacon in manufacturing and logistics field, examinations of placement of radio wave transmitting and receiving devices, and accuracy improvement using multiple frequency channels. 2) Development of a smart tag that is an IoT device suitable for the construction of a location information system for manufacturing and logistics by combination of sensors and processors. 3) Study on presentation method of data from devices, design and construction of information system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電波の距離による減衰を用いた測位は古くから提案されているが,実際には反射や遮蔽などにより,特に屋内では実現が困難であった。しかし,これらを克服する技術開発を行い,安価な機器で比較的高精度な屋内測位を可能とした。これらの知見を元に,生産・物流現場における人・物の測位に適したIoTデバイスであるスマートタグを開発した。このデバイスからは,センサの値を取得するだけでなく,プロセッサで処理した結果である位置や動作を得ることができ,これを用いたセンサネットワークを構築することで,工場全体の見える化やスマートファクトリの実現が可能になる。結果として,製造業全体の競争力向上にも寄与すると考えられる。