A Study for Obtaining Pareto Solutions of the Various Multi-Objective Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKIBA Tomoaki  千葉工業大学, 社会システム科学部, 教授 (60505767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 肖 霄  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 助教 (30707477)
高橋 奈津美  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60780319)
山本 久志  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (60231677)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords多目的ネットワーク / パレート最適解 / 部分ネットワーク / 最適設計 / アルゴリズム / パレート最適 / 最適解 / 高信頼性ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, first, we considered relation for the sub-network (sub-graph) and whole network from a survey for the graph theorem. Based on the results of above study, we approached in this study as follows: (1) Proposal of an efficient algorithm for obtaining k-terminal optimal path of the multi-objective network. (2) Proposal for improvement algorithm for obtaining Pareto-solutions of the multi-objective network considering sub-network. (3) Reduction method of the search space for obtaining Pareto-solutions from the relation of the results of the Pareto-solutions and the objective functions considering differences between sparse and dense.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は,①多目的ネットワークの厳密なパレート最適解導出方法に対してネットワークの連結構造の特徴を評価手法として導入し,②複数の目的関数間の関係からパレート最適解となりやすい構造を導き,③より小さな多目的ネットワークの最適解を導出することで,中大規模な多目的ネットワークの最適設計方法を提案したことである.その結果は,複数の情報を考慮することで複雑化し,その評価と最適設計が困難となった実社会のシステムの最適設計問題を多様な多目的ネットワークでモデル化し,その構造から効率的な評価方法を導出することで,システムを設計・運用するための指針が従来よりも的確に提案可能になったことに意義がある.