Current Voyage Situation of the Northern Sea Route by Vessel Information Collected with Satellite and Its Utilization for Voyage Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionFisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Shimada Yoichi  国立研究開発法人水産研究・教育機構, 水産大学校, 助教 (90455501)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords北極海航路 / AIS / 衛星AIS / 航海シミュレーション / 北極海 / 海氷密接度 / 海氷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clear the current voyage situation on the Northern Sea Route, I examine the current voyage situation in the Arctic Ocean using satellite AIS data which is vessel information collected with satellite. The analysis year is 2012 when the sea ice area in the Arctic Ocean is the minimum. I focus on the tanker which went between the Europe and the Bering Strait via the Arctic Ocean. The tanker tended to voyage more quickly in the region with lower sea ice concentration. I suggest that the ship passage on the Northern Sea Route can explain to some extent with satellite AIS data and sea ice concentration. Using these data, I can estimate the ship speed in the sea ice area around the Northern Sea Route and construct more realistic voyage simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工衛星で収集された船舶情報時系列データ(衛星AISデータ)を用いて北極海航路における運航と海氷状態の関係を明らかにした。そして、衛星AISデータ及び海氷データを用いて海氷域における船舶の船体速度推定式を算出し、過去の知見からこの推定式が概ね妥当であることを確認できた。この推定式を用いた北極海航路における航海シミュレーションによって、北極海を経由してヨーロッパとベーリング海峡の間における船舶の航行可能性及び航行時間等をより正確に予測できることが期待される。