Risk evaluation method of transportation disruption based on predicting traffic infrastructure function failure and its restoration at large scale natural disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University (2018)
Kajima Technical Research Institute, Kajima Corporation (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Torisawa Kazuaki  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80416734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢代 晴実  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 教授 (90191105)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsリスク評価 / 交通インフラ / 物資輸送 / 自然災害 / レジリエンス / 地理情報システム / ロジスティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The disruption of traffic infrastructure at natural disasters has a major impact on the physical distribution in the affected areas. In this research, with regard to the methods for predicting road function failures and assessing the impact on the logistics networks during disasters that the research representative has constructed so far, the damage prediction model was verified, and the types of applicable disasters were extended from earthquakes and tsunamis to volcanic and flood disasters. In addition, in order to make it possible to study the impact on the wide area logistics networks, we constructed transportation network digital data connecting roads, shipping routes, and air routes throughout Japan, and organized the technical challenges for analyzing transportation disruption using it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の被害想定では交通インフラの被害は単に被害箇所数の計算に留まり、それによってどの程度の輸送支障が生じるかは明らかにされていなかった。本研究成果により、大規模自然災害における道路・港湾・空港の機能支障・復旧を考慮した輸送可能量の算定が可能となった。すなわち、国や自治体が計画する調達や備蓄で必要な物資量を確保できるかが把握でき、災害時の物資供給に関する戦略立案に有益な情報となる。また、国土強靭化の取組みを始めとした交通インフラへの各種防災施策の効果を定量化でき、その意思決定への貢献が期待できる。