Establishment of time-course flowability evaluation based on the design guide of metallic fluid containing the nano-particle possessing the deterrent capability against explosion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Ai  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 准教授 (40463781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Bonnaud Patrick  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 助教 (00757693)
Research Collaborator Miura Ryuji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords液体ナトリウム / ナノ粒子 / エンタルピー / 気/液/固界面 / 高速化量子計算 / 発火反応 / 遷移金属 / 冷却剤 / 気/液/固 界面 / 高速化量子分子動力学法 / 爆発反応 / 電位 / 電場 / 量子化学 / 量子分子動力学法 / ナノ微粒子 / 気液界面 / 大規模モデル / 火災・爆発防止 / 反応制御 / ナノ粒体 / 電気化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The liquid-sodium-water reaction was investigated by accelerated quantum chemical molecular dynamics study at 773 K. Pure sodium atoms at the interface lost electrons when they encountered the water molecules. While a hydrogen molecule produced on the gas-liquid interface the reaction, electropositive hydrogen of water and electronegative hydrogen adsorbed on the liquid sodium surface formed electro-neutral hydrogen molecule. However, hydrogen atoms in the sodium on the Ti surface formed a pair of chemisorbed H atoms instead of a H2 molecule.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子レベルやナノ領域のミクロな観点からナノ粒子を構築する遷移金属とナトリウムの親和性や水との反応性を評価する量子化学的な解析と、粒子レベルの拡散特性や凝集特性を解析する、よりスケールの大きな観点での評価手法を同時に駆使しながら、ナノ粒子の有無で異なる表面張力・粘度を定量比較し、凝集の起こらない流動性が確保されたナノ粒体を最適化することは、領域をまたぐマルチスケール計算手法の構築自体が学術的に意義がある. 安全なナトリウム冷却剤の設計指針となり社会的に意義がある.