A safety confirmation system and electronic signboard under a disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
takeda shigeki  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (50323209)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsRFID / NFC / 安否確認 / 大規模災害 / 電子掲示板 / 災害時安否確認システム / RFIDタグ / 災害情報伝達 / 電源喪失 / 通信インフラ喪失 / UHF / インフラ喪失 / 通信の多様性 / 災害 / 情報伝達 / アンテナ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research work presents the safety confirmation system based on Near Field Communication (NFC) and Ultra High Frequency (UHF) band Radio Frequency IDentification (RFID) tags. Because these RFID tags can operate without the need for internal batteries, the proposed safety confirmation system is effective during large-scale disasters that cause loss of electricity and communication infrastructures. Sharing safety confirmation data between the NFC and UHF band RFID tags was studied to confirm the feasibility of the data sharing. The prototype of the proposed system was fabricated, confirming the feasibility of the proposed safety confirmation system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、NFC及びUHF帯RFIDタグを利用した大規模災害時安否確認システムについて提案している。RFIDタグは、無線によるデータ通信時に内部電源を必要としないため、大規模災害時のように、電源インフラや通信インフラを喪失した状況においてもスマートフォンやタブレット等の携帯端末を利用して、電子データ(テキスト形式)で安否情報を安否確認システムに登録することができる。提案する安否確認システムは、RFIDタグ、太陽電池、及びマイコンにより構築される安価で簡易な構成であるため、コミュニティー単位や自治会単位等の規模で、路肩等、道路に近い狭い場所にも災害時安否確認システムを設置可能である。