Estimation of age-dependent degradation using the nonverbal characteristics of daily conversation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wakita Yumi  大阪工業大学, ロボティクス&デザイン工学部, 教授 (10590359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中藤 良久  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10599955)
上田 悦子  大阪工業大学, ロボティクス&デザイン工学部, 教授 (90379529)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords加齢に伴う衰え / 非言語情報 / 高齢者会話分析 / 会話理解度 / 衰え推定 / 会話活性度 / 基本周波数 / 差分画像 / ピッチ分散 / 会話円滑度 / 笑い声特性 / 高齢者会話特徴 / 衰え通知システム / ピッチ分析 / 高齢者発声 / 音声等認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[ 1. Development of daily conversation database ] To archieve a conversation characteristic model, we recorded the 125 sets ( 100 sets of elderly persons, 25 sets of young persons ) of daily conversation for 3 minutes by microphone and video camera. The database includes these speech and image files and the results of acoustic and image analyses. [ 2. Analysis of acoustic and image characteristics ] We confirmed the fundamental frequency values the SLP by rach utterance, and the synchronization degrees of gestures are useful for estimating the age-dependent degradation. [ 3. Proposal of an age-dependent degradation estimation method] We proposed an age-dependent degradation estimation method using the acoustic and image features of responce utterances of daily conversation. The reason of using these features are that we confirmed these acoustic and image features are effective to distinguish whether elderly persons understand their partner's speech or not understand them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
[学術的意義] 場の雰囲気や気配などを理解するモデル構築は、音声や画像などの特徴を単独で利用するだけでは不十分であり、複数パラメータの組合せや相互作用により実現できる。複数パラメータの相互作用モデルの構築として意義が深い。
[社会的意義] 年々割合が増加している高齢者の交通死亡事故の原因は、「運転操作不適」であり、高齢者に「衰え」の自覚がなく自らを過信している問題を指摘する声もある。さりげなく衰えを察知し本人に警鐘を促すことができるモデルの実現は、上記高齢者事故の削減に妻がるものとして意義が深い。