Development of tracking system of pedestrian's trajectory and improvement of pedestrian simulation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Toshihiro  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (80234045)
Research Collaborator TATENUMA haruna
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords群集事故 / 歩行者シミュレーション / 歩行行動モデル / モーションセンサー / 避難
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to improve the accuracy of the pedestrian simulation model by a dynamics-based particle model that can be applied to analysis for high-density crowd accidents, we develop a system for tracking pedestrian's trajectories to validate the calculation results. The motion capture was used to track and analyze trajectories for the actual behavior of pedestrians avoiding wheelchair users. In the pedestrian simulation, a virtual spring model was introduced, and model parameters were determined based on the experimental data. A numerical simulation was performed to investigate the characteristics of the crowd behavior including wheelchair users.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高密度群集は時に群集事故に至る場合がある。しかし実験によるデータ蓄積はその危険性から困難であり、事故の発生メカニズムは十分に分かっていない。そこで、コンピュータ・シミュレーションによる解析が有用と考えられるが、現状ではシミュレーション・モデルの精度が不十分であり、さらなる高精度化が望まれる。本研究はモデル検証に不可欠な実際の歩行者データの解析を行い、シミュレーション・モデルの高精度化を目指すものである。日本では東京オリンピックや大阪万博など、海外からも多くの人が集まる行事が予定されていることもあり、本研究の社会的意義は大きい。