Navigation system for the Arctic Ocean route
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKushiro National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takagi Toshiyuki  釧路工業高等専門学校, 創造工学科, 教授 (30331953)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords北極海 / 最適航路 / 砕氷船 / 海氷密接度 / GDWA / 北極海航路 / 深層学習 / U-net / 最短経路 / ダイナミック・ウィンドウ・アプローチ / グローバル・ダイナミック・ウィンドウ・アプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The sea ice has caused significant damage to vessels in the Arctic.It is important to avoid the collision with the sea ice, and to select the route to save the fuel and time safety. However, it is not easy to select the best sea route promptly and safely because the shape and the distribution of the sea ice are very complex. In this stduy, the selection of the sea route in the ice sea is formulated as the obstacle avoidance problem using the global dynamic windows approach (GDWA) improved by incorporating ice concentration as a cost function. The GDWA is a search technique composed of a local and global path-planning algorithm. This approach takes the kinematic and dynamic constraints of the controlled object into account using a velocity motion model. Finally, it shows that the simulation results applied to the ship radar image are effective for sea ice navigation
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では北極海域において船舶レーダ画像から複雑に分布する海氷を避け最適な航路探索を行う手法を開発した。これにより、短時間で目的地までの安全かつ最適な航路が示され、熟練者による航路探索に要してきた時間が節約できる。また、船舶の砕氷能力や動特性に応じた航路選択により安全な北極海域の航行が可能になり、海難事故を防ぐことが出来る。これらのことから、輸送費用削減や資源調達先の拡大など大きな経済効果を東アジア地域にもたらすことが期待される。