Project/Area Number |
16K01311
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Hasegawa Takeshi 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 准教授 (00574196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 誠 茨城大学, 理工学研究科(理学野), 教授 (00250978)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 火山 / 噴火 / 古地磁気 / 地質学 / 編年学 / 火山灰 / 火砕流 / カルデラ / 年代測定 / 巨大噴火 / 古地磁気学 / 巨大同時噴火 / 国際比較研究 / 広域テフラ / 古地磁気方位 / 永年変化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Several cases of "simultaneous super eruptions" have been suggested based on geologic observations of ash layers in the world volcanoes. I verified about the 5 examples (in Japan and New Zealand) by using paleomagnetic directions and secular variation that provides a unique quantitative assessment.The data infer that there is no evidence of simultaneous eruptions but each eruption occurred with considerable time gaps of tens to hundreds years. One example occurred during a geomagnetic excursion that is a brief event with a faster rate of magnetic pole wandering. This example should be more investigated to estimate correct time gap with high resolution in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歴史上において、巨大噴火の目撃例自体がほとんどない。これまで地層だけを見て「同時巨大噴火」と指摘されていた事例について、はじめて定量的データを基に解析し、同イベントは地球上で一般的な事象ではないことを明らかにした。未知の噴火現象について、定量的な評価を与えたことは、防災対策などの社会的要請にも資する成果である。また、本研究で開発したこの定量法(すなわち、当時の地磁気方位の差と地磁気極の変化速度から経過時間を見積もる方法)は、巨大噴火に限らず火山灰全般に適用可能であり、今後、火山学、地質学、編年学などの学術分野の進展に大きく貢献しうるものである。