Elucidation of occurrence conditions and disaster prediction of peculiar Plinian eruption that ejected a large amount of high-density basaltic pyroclastic material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Ishizaki Yasuo  富山大学, 学術研究部都市デザイン学系, 教授 (20272891)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプリニー式噴火 / 玄武岩質火砕物 / マグマ溜り / 火砕物密度 / 災害予測 / 男体火山 / 玄武岩質マグマ / 玄武岩質プリニー式噴火 / 火山 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Plinian eruption that occurred about 30,000 years ago at Nantai Volcano was a peculiar eruption in which a large amount of high-density basaltic pyroclastic material erupted at the end of the eruption. Material elucidation of the ejecta of this eruption (Nt-Og tephra) revealed that (1) the magma reservoir before the eruption was a layered, and dacite magma, andesite magma, and basalt magma coexisted, and (2) each magma was formed by removal and addition of phenocryst minerals from a single parent magma with assimilation of granitic crustal material. There is no other example of a plinian eruption that ejected a large amount of high-density pyroclastic material such as Nt-Og. If a similar eruption occurs, serious human damage is highly likely to occur within 10 km downwind of the crater.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題では、高密度火砕物噴出型玄武岩質プリニー式噴火というこれまで報告例のない特異な噴火様式の実態を、主に噴出物の地質学的・岩石学的解析から明らかにした。この噴火様式では、火口の 10 km 以上遠方でも粗大な高密度火砕物が噴煙から降下することから、国内外の玄武岩質活火山でのプリニー式噴火堆積物の見直しやハザードマップの再検討などの波及効果が予想される。また、本課題で着目した、火砕物密度という新たなパラメータを用いることにより、従来の噴火様式分類を見直すきっかけになる可能性もある。