Pressure standard experiment supporting the interpretation of bottom pressure recorder in-situ observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionJapan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 技術研究員 (80360759)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 俊則  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 技術研究員 (30520845)
有吉 慶介  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地震津波海域観測研究開発センター, 研究員 (20436075)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海底津波計 / 地震動 / 動水圧 / 重錘形圧力天びん / 圧力計 / 水圧式津波計 / DONET / 2011年東北地方太平洋沖地震 / 地震・津波観測監視システム / 海底地震計 / ハイドロフォン / 津波 / T-phase / 地震 / 自然災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A laboratory experiment using a pressure standard (i.e., a dead weight pressure calibrator) has been performed to investigate the in-situ response of bottom pressure recorders (BPRs) during an earthquake.
On November 16, 2017 at 09:43 UTC, an earthquake with a magnitude of 5.8 occurred off the east of Hachijo Island. In-situ recordings were obtained by BPRs and two kinds of seismometers of the DONET seafloor observatory in the Nankai Trough. We have carried out a laboratory experiment with three BPRs connected to the pressure standard during the earthquake, which provided the first opportunity to compare in-situ data with laboratory pressure measurements.
Various features of pressure fluctuation and ground motion were comparable between the laboratory experiment and the in-situ observation. The pressure fluctuation recorded by BPRs during an earthquake follows the acceleration that forces the water mass above the BPRs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、日本の周辺海域には多数の水圧式津波計が展開されており、津波警報の更新や津波観測情報の発信等へ利用されている。水圧式津波計は津波観測の情報を沿岸到達前に取得できる手段として普及していることから、津波観測時には波高を正確に推定することが不可欠である。
本研究で得られた成果から、海底地震計を併用することで水圧式津波計のデータから地震発生時の水圧変動等を除去でき、津波波高を高精度に推定できることが見込まれる。したがって本研究で得られた知見は、海底圧力計のリアルタイムデータ利用の高度化に資するものである。