Development of All-Weather Multi-Rotor Propulsion Robot System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K01330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MIWA Masafumi  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (40283957)
Research Collaborator ODA Yasuto
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsUAV / 無人航空機 / 全天候型無人航空機 / 推力偏向 / 水空両用マルチコプタ / 全天候対応 / ティルトロータ / 強風下での飛行 / 防水仕様 / ティルト機構 / 全天候 / 防水 / 衝突回避装置 / 斜面での離着陸 / 不整地での離着陸 / 調査ドローン / トンネル災害現場調査 / 自然災害予測・分析・対策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an all-weather multi-rotor propulsion robot system that can move in the air, water and under-water as an all-round mobile robot system that can be operated remotely and has high accessibility regardless of the surrounding environment. As a result, we have developed an all-weather quad tilt-rotor multicopter that can be operated in rainy weather and strong winds, attitude control using thrust vectoring technology, and a under-water / air multi-copter that can be maneuvered in air and under-water.
In the future, using the developed robot system, we will carry out inspection surveys on infrastructure structures, such as inspections under part of bridges, disaster investigations such as tunnel collapses, disaster situation investigations at the time of flood, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強風や雨天でも安全に運用できるマルチコプタは、災害発生時などの緊急事態における迅速な情報収集だけでなく、平時における定期的な情報収集でも役立つ機材である。また、水空両用マルチコプタは、水中機動でダムや堰堤の水中部分の観察・調査も迅速に行えるようになる。特に、推力偏向技術による強風化での安定した飛行や、水中での安定した移動により悪天候での運用も可能であり、迅速な情報収集が実現できる。