Project/Area Number |
16K01337
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research Institution | Hiroshima Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 合成開口レーダ / 地球観測衛星 / 土砂災害 / 機械学習 / SAR / 土砂崩壊地抽出 / コヒーレンス / 広島豪雨災害 / リモートセンシング / COSMO-SkyMed / PALSAR-2 / 相関係数 / 人工衛星 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed developments of landslide analysis method and information providing method. For debris flow analysis using SAR data, Normalized backscattering coefficient is effective due to large change between pre- and post-event. For deep-seated landslide analysis using SAR data, landslide area can be extracted using thresholding method based on correlation coefficient within the local region. For a development of information providing method for landslide disaster using satellite data, we prepared a Web server to provide pre- and post-event satellite data, and GIS data integrated with map provided by the Geospatial Information Authority of Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
SARデータを用いた土石流の解析では、SAR特有の幾何学的歪みによりその抽出が難しく研究事例が少ない。しかし、正規化後方散乱係数は災害前後で変化を示しており、土石流検出の可能性を示すことができた。SARデータを用いた深層崩壊の解析では、崩壊地検出における最適な局所領域のサイズと閾値を求めることができた。これにより、新たに発生した深層崩壊の迅速な検出が期待できる。さらに、フル偏波データでは災害前後のα角を用いることが崩壊地検出に有効であることを示した。 近年、地震や極端な気象現象が観測されており、土砂災害被災情報の早期把握とその情報提供が求められており、本研究の成果はそれに寄与するものである。